Every spread and total we put on record for Week 7, exactly as it stood at kickoff, next to the final score. The miss is how far the final landed from our number, in points. Nothing here was changed after kickoff; misses are included.
| Tuesday, October 13 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 7:00 PM | 30Delaware 33atMiddle Tennessee QB: EJ Archield Jr. · for Minicucci, 19 career att Our line Middle Tennessee −2.5 · total 63 vs our 54 | Middle Tennessee −2.5Middle Tennessee 55% | 0.5 | 54actual 63 | 9 | ✓ right |
| Tue 8:00 PM | 24Florida International 27atJacksonville State Our line Jacksonville State −17 · total 51 vs our 57 | Jacksonville State −17Jacksonville State 84% | 14 | 57actual 51 | 6 | ✓ right |
| Wednesday, October 14 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Wed 7:30 PM | 21Kennesaw State 24atMissouri State Our line Missouri State −1 · total 45 vs our 53.5 | Missouri State −1Missouri State 53% | 2 | 53.5actual 45 | 8.5 | ✓ right |
| Wed 8:00 PM | 16Western Kentucky 3atSam Houston QB: Brock Glenn · status in doubt, for Tisdale Our line Western Kentucky −4 · total 19 vs our 52.5 | Western Kentucky −4Western Kentucky 60% | 9 | 52.5actual 19 | 33.5 | ✓ right |
| Thursday, October 15 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Thu 7:30 PM | 23Georgia Southern 15atOld Dominion Our line Georgia Southern −1.5 · total 38 vs our 48.5 | Georgia Southern −1.5Georgia Southern 54% | 6.5 | 48.5actual 38 | 10.5 | ✓ right |
| Thu 7:30 PM | 17East Carolina 30atUAB Our line East Carolina −4.5 · total 47 vs our 48 | East Carolina −4.5East Carolina 61% | 17.5 | 48actual 47 | 1 | ✗ wrong |
| Thu 8:00 PM | 27Colorado State 66atTexas State Our line Texas State −14 · total 93 vs our 64 | Texas State −14Texas State 80% | 25 | 64actual 93 | 29 | ✓ right |
| Friday, October 16 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Fri 7:30 PM | 17Memphis 31atTulane Our line Tulane −1.5 · total 48 vs our 50.5 | Tulane −1.5Tulane 54% | 12.5 | 50.5actual 48 | 2.5 | ✓ right |
| Fri 8:00 PM | 35App State 32atCoastal Carolina QB: Malachi Singleton · status in doubt Our line App State −8.5 · total 67 vs our 56 | App State −8.5App State 69% | 5.5 | 56actual 67 | 11 | ✓ right |
| Fri 8:00 PM | 38Washington 26atPurdue QB: Elijah Brown · status in doubt, for Williams Our line Washington −9.5 · total 64 vs our 51 | Washington −9.5Washington 71% | 2.5 | 51actual 64 | 13 | ✓ right |
| Saturday, October 17 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 24Florida Atlantic 56atArmy Our line Army −10.5 · total 80 vs our 53 | Army −10.5Army 73% | 21.5 | 53actual 80 | 27 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 21Pittsburgh 27atBoston College QB: Holden Geriner · for Heintschel, 91 career att Our line Pittsburgh −5 · total 48 vs our 43.5 | Pittsburgh −5Pittsburgh 62% | 11 | 43.5actual 48 | 4.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 32Ball State 31atBowling Green Our line Bowling Green −7.5 · total 63 vs our 49.5 | Bowling Green −7.5Bowling Green 67% | 8.5 | 49.5actual 63 | 13.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 19Ohio State 15atIndiana Our line Ohio State −13 · total 34 vs our 64.5 | Ohio State −13Ohio State 77% | 9 | 64.5actual 34 | 30.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 22Georgia State 49atJames Madison Our line James Madison −18.5 · total 71 vs our 53 | James Madison −18.5James Madison 86% | 8.5 | 53actual 71 | 18 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 24Kansas 35atKansas State Our line Kansas State −15 · total 59 vs our 56 | Kansas State −15Kansas State 81% | 4 | 56actual 59 | 3 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 0Mississippi State 31atLSU QB: Kamario Taylor · status in doubt Our line LSU −13 · total 31 vs our 61 | LSU −13LSU 77% | 18 | 61actual 31 | 30 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 24Northwestern 21atMichigan State Our line Northwestern −6.5 · total 45 vs our 55 | Northwestern −6.5Northwestern 65% | 3.5 | 55actual 45 | 10 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 13Virginia 23atSMU Our line SMU −6.5 · total 36 vs our 54 | SMU −6.5SMU 65% | 3.5 | 54actual 36 | 18 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 27Florida 24atTexas QB: Aaron Philo · status in doubt Our line Texas −11 · total 51 vs our 51 | Texas −11Texas 74% | 14 | 51actual 51 | 0 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 42Cincinnati 45atWest Virginia Our line West Virginia −0.5 · total 87 vs our 52 | West Virginia −0.5West Virginia 52% | 2.5 | 52actual 87 | 35 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:30 PM | 37Rutgers 30atMaryland Our line Maryland −0.5 · total 67 vs our 56 | Maryland −0.5Maryland 52% | 7.5 | 56actual 67 | 11 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 1:00 PM | 18Massachusetts 25atBuffalo QB: Aedan McCarthy · status in doubt, for Watson, 33 career att Our line Buffalo −7.5 · total 43 vs our 59 | Buffalo −7.5Buffalo 67% | 0.5 | 59actual 43 | 16 | ✓ right |
| Sat 1:00 PM | 38Charlotte 31atTemple QB: Conner Harrell · for Gonzales QB: Ajani Sheppard · 99 career att Our line Temple −13.5 · total 69 vs our 58 | Temple −13.5Temple 79% | 20.5 | 58actual 69 | 11 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 1:30 PM | 21Western Michigan 14atCentral Michigan Our line Western Michigan −4 · total 35 vs our 50.5 | Western Michigan −4Western Michigan 60% | 3 | 50.5actual 35 | 15.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 31UNLV 41atAir Force QB: Evan Medders · for Szarka, 7 career att Our line Air Force −2.5 · total 72 vs our 53.5 | Air Force −2.5Air Force 56% | 7.5 | 53.5actual 72 | 18.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 24North Carolina 20atDuke Our line North Carolina −2 · total 44 vs our 54.5 | North Carolina −2North Carolina 55% | 2 | 54.5actual 44 | 10.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 34Toledo 14atEastern Michigan Our line Toledo −15 · total 48 vs our 56 | Toledo −15Toledo 81% | 5 | 56actual 48 | 8 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 27Auburn 24atGeorgia Our line Georgia −16 · total 51 vs our 51 | Georgia −16Georgia 82% | 19 | 51actual 51 | 0 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 14Akron 34atMiami (OH) QB: Caleb Heavner · for McComb Our line Miami (OH) −12.5 · total 48 vs our 49 | Miami (OH) −12.5Miami (OH) 77% | 7.5 | 49actual 48 | 1 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 18Penn State 21atMichigan Our line Michigan −1 · total 39 vs our 51 | Michigan −1Michigan 53% | 2 | 51actual 39 | 12 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 3Missouri 31atOle Miss Our line Ole Miss −14 · total 34 vs our 54 | Ole Miss −14Ole Miss 80% | 14 | 54actual 34 | 20 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 10Alabama 26atTennessee QB: George MacIntyre · status in doubt, for Brandon, 58 career att Our line Alabama −4.5 · total 36 vs our 48.5 | Alabama −4.5Alabama 61% | 20.5 | 48.5actual 36 | 12.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 25Arizona State 53atTexas Tech Our line Texas Tech −8 · total 78 vs our 49 | Texas Tech −8Texas Tech 68% | 20 | 49actual 78 | 29 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 24Georgia Tech 34atVirginia Tech Our line Virginia Tech −4.5 · total 58 vs our 59.5 | Virginia Tech −4.5Virginia Tech 60% | 5.5 | 59.5actual 58 | 1.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 23Northern Illinois 41atWyoming Our line Wyoming −0.5 · total 64 vs our 50.5 | Wyoming −0.5Wyoming 51% | 17.5 | 50.5actual 64 | 13.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 4:30 PM | 38Tulsa 17atRice Our line Rice −2 · total 55 vs our 54 | Rice −2Rice 55% | 23 | 54actual 55 | 1 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 5:00 PM | 6Troy 33atLouisiana Our line Louisiana −4 · total 39 vs our 51 | Louisiana −4Louisiana 59% | 23 | 51actual 39 | 12 | ✓ right |
| Sat 6:00 PM | 30Washington State 48atOregon State Our line Oregon State −12.5 · total 78 vs our 55.5 | Oregon State −12.5Oregon State 76% | 5.5 | 55.5actual 78 | 22.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 17TCU 6atBaylor Our line Baylor −4 · total 23 vs our 51.5 | Baylor −4Baylor 60% | 15 | 51.5actual 23 | 28.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 35Florida State 43atMiami Our line Miami −21 · total 78 vs our 62 | Miami −21Miami 89% | 13 | 62actual 78 | 16 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 17Nevada 31atNorth Dakota State Our line North Dakota State −18.5 · total 48 vs our 39.5 | North Dakota State −18.5North Dakota State 86% | 4.5 | 39.5actual 48 | 8.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 2Kent State 29atSouth Florida Our line South Florida −17.5 · total 31 vs our 54.5 | South Florida −17.5South Florida 85% | 9.5 | 54.5actual 31 | 23.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 23Arkansas State 13atSouthern Miss Our line Southern Miss −2 · total 36 vs our 58 | Southern Miss −2Southern Miss 55% | 12 | 58actual 36 | 22 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 31Arkansas 21atVanderbilt Our line Arkansas −1 · total 52 vs our 56.5 | Arkansas −1Arkansas 52% | 9 | 56.5actual 52 | 4.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 24Notre Dame 28atBYU Our line Notre Dame −5 · total 52 vs our 55 | Notre Dame −5Notre Dame 62% | 9 | 55actual 52 | 3 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 32Oklahoma State 35atHouston Our line Houston −5.5 · total 67 vs our 60.5 | Houston −5.5Houston 62% | 2.5 | 60.5actual 67 | 6.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 21Kentucky 13atOklahoma Our line Oklahoma −11.5 · total 34 vs our 49.5 | Oklahoma −11.5Oklahoma 75% | 19.5 | 49.5actual 34 | 15.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 34Louisville 26atSyracuse QB: Malachi Nelson · status in doubt, for Angeli Our line Louisville −22.5 · total 60 vs our 55 | Louisville −22.5Louisville 90% | 14.5 | 55actual 60 | 5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 7Wisconsin 17atUCLA QB: Ty Dieffenbach · for Iamaleava Our line Wisconsin −7.5 · total 24 vs our 48 | Wisconsin −7.5Wisconsin 66% | 17.5 | 48actual 24 | 24 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 8:00 PM | 24Louisiana Tech 0atUL Monroe Our line Louisiana Tech −7.5 · total 24 vs our 55.5 | Louisiana Tech −7.5Louisiana Tech 67% | 16.5 | 55.5actual 24 | 31.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 8:00 PM | 34Navy 38atUTSA QB: Jackson Gutierrez · 49 career att Our line UTSA −3.5 · total 72 vs our 53.5 | UTSA −3.5UTSA 58% | 0.5 | 53.5actual 72 | 18.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 9:00 PM | 24San José State 11atUTEP QB: Raymond Moore III · status in doubt, for Colson Our line San José State −5.5 · total 35 vs our 53.5 | San José State −5.5San José State 63% | 7.5 | 53.5actual 35 | 18.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:00 PM | 48Ohio 7atSacramento State QB: Nick Poulos · for Vezza Our line Ohio −8.5 · total 55 vs our 51.5 | Ohio −8.5Ohio 69% | 32.5 | 51.5actual 55 | 3.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:15 PM | 27Utah 24atColorado QB: Isaac Wilson · for Lewis Our line Utah −23.5 · total 51 vs our 57 | Utah −23.5Utah 92% | 20.5 | 57actual 51 | 6 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:30 PM | 41Wake Forest 7atCalifornia QB: Jackson Brousseau · status in doubt, for Sagapolutele Our line Wake Forest −8 · total 48 vs our 51 | Wake Forest −8Wake Forest 68% | 26 | 51actual 48 | 3 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:30 PM | 21New Mexico 10atHawai'i QB: Toa Fa'avae · 63 career att Our line New Mexico −4 · total 31 vs our 57.5 | New Mexico −4New Mexico 59% | 7 | 57.5actual 31 | 26.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:30 PM | 23Fresno State 26atSan Diego State Our line Fresno State −3 · total 49 vs our 42.5 | Fresno State −3Fresno State 57% | 6 | 42.5actual 49 | 6.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 11:00 PM | 14Nebraska 17atOregon QB: Dylan Raiola · status in doubt, for Moore Our line Oregon −17 · total 31 vs our 55.5 | Oregon −17Oregon 84% | 14 | 55.5actual 31 | 24.5 | ✓ right |
How this is graded. Each game is scored on the last line we published before its kickoff. Margin miss = the distance between our spread and the final margin; total miss = the distance between our total and the final combined score; the winner is the side our line favoured. Averages and the straight-up record cover every graded game, including the 21 line(s) that carried a quarterback note or a low-confidence flag when published — those notes are shown under the team, and the line is graded like any other. Final scores come from our own game results, cross-checked against ESPN; a game whose final we do not have yet shows as pending.